School Logo

Yew Tree

Primary School

Interactive Bar

Google Translate

Google Translate

Google Search

Google Search

Slideshow

 

Staff

YEW TREE PRIMARY STAFF TEAM

We work in partnership with our families.  We do this by being visible, approachable and supportive.  Families are always able to speak to one of our team.  Family workshops are varied and are led by every class teacher at least once a term.  By working together we thrive and ensure progress for our children.  Our staff (and animal!) team members are listed below.  If you are not sure who you need to talk to please ask at the school office.

SENIOR LEADERSHIP TEAM:

Mrs R Russell                          Head Teacher

Mrs R Bloomfield                    Deputy Head Teacher and PSHE Leader

Miss B Khosla                          EYFS Leader 

Miss C Allen                            KS1 Leader 

Miss K Williams                       KS2 Leader

                    

 

TEACHING TEAM:

Mrs H Tinley                          Acorn (F1) Class Teacher - Science Leader

Miss B Khosla                         Rowan (F2) Class Teacher - RE Leader

Miss L Hodges                        Willow (YEAR 1) Class Teacher - Computing Leader

Miss C Allen                           Maple (YEAR 2) Class Teacher - Mathematics Leader

Miss C Branson                       Poplar Class Teacher - Music Leader

Miss K Williams                      Elm Class Teacher - English and Performance Leader

Miss C Harding                       Sycamore Class Teacher - Art/Technology Leader

Mrs N Griffiths                     Oak Class Teacher - Humanities/French Leader

Mrs J Butler                          ARP/Out Reach Worker - Science/PE Leader

 

INCLUSION TEAM:

Mr M Alberici                        SENDco and Inclusion Lead Professional                        Mrs M Burgess                       EAL Lead/ARP HLTA/Out Reach Worker

Mrs T Parsons                        Learning Mentor and Family Support Worker

 

OFFICE AND ADMIN TEAM:

Mrs S King                             Secretary and Marketing Manager

Mrs S Mackintosh                  SIMs and Administration Manager 

Mrs J Plant                            Business Manager

 

TEACHING SUPPORT TEAM:

Mrs S Angell-Owen - TA (EYFS)

Mrs V Bennett - TA (ARP)

Mrs J Calvert - TA (EYFS)

Mrs J Dovey -TA KS1

Mrs C Gough LSA (YEAR 6)

Mrs C Hadgkiss  LSA

Mrs D Hart TA (EYFS)

Mrs R Hussain  TA PPI

Mrs D Kington  (EYFS)

Mrs J Pacheco TA KS1

Mrs C Rowland  LSA (YEAR 3)

Mrs S Taverner  TA SEND

Mrs B Tomlinson  HLTA  Forest School/Eco Council/School Council Lead 

Mrs R Whing  LSA (YEAR 5)

 

CHILDCARE TEAM:

Miss L Szilvasi        Child Care Manager

Ms A Slimm           Before and After School Club Leader

Mrs A Alam                  EYFS Practitioner

Ms S Holland                EYFS Practitioner

Mrs A Pakeman             Before and After School Club Playworker

Mrs K Shaw                  EYFS Practitioner

 

 

SITE MANAGEMENT TEAM:

Mr P Tomlinson       Site Manager

Mrs S Bowen                Cleaner

Mrs C Thomas              Cleaner

 

KITCHEN TEAM:

Mrs D Powell         School Cook

Ms V Britter               General Assistant

Mrs C Murphy             General Assistant 

Mrs S Walsh               General Assistant

 

LUNCH TIME TEAM:

Mrs C Hadgkiss      Lunchtime Team Leader

Mr W Ollis           Play Worker

Mrs A Asif                  Lunch Time Supervisor

Mrs V Fisher-Parsons  Lunch Time Supervisor

Mrs S Port                  Lunch Time Supervisor

Mrs C Rowland             Lunch Time Supervisor

Ms S Wear                  Lunch Time Supervisor

 

SCHOOL ANIMAL TEAM:

Finn                               Dog

Albert                           Goat

Oscar                            Goat 

Roy                                Bearded Dragon

Elsa                               Chicken

Chicken Little                Chicken

Speckle                         Chicken

Betty                             Chicken

Gertrude                       Chicken

Phoebe                           Chicken

Snowy                            Rabbit

Geoffrey                        Rabbit

Caramel                          Guinea Pig

Marshmallow                  Guinea Pig

Oreo                              Guinea Pig

Milo                               Guinea Pig

Bon                                Guinea Pig

 

Top